Abortion is permissible if mother harmed
Fatwa No: 278191

  • Fatwa Date:2-1-2015 - Rabee' Al-Awwal 12, 1436
  • Rating:

Question

My sister age 34 years has five children and four out of them are scissorien by operation. At the time of fourth delivery no doctor was taking her case due to high risk of her life and finally told that she should not pregnant again it will very dangerous for her. Now she got pregnant again just of few days and not feeling well even feel pain in stomach. In this scenario she don't want to take this risk and want abortion if it allow in sheria because she dont want to invoke Allah S.T punishment.

Answer

All perfect praise be to Allaah, The Lord of the Worlds. I testify that there is none worthy of worship except Allaah, and that Muhammad, sallallaahu ‘alayhi wa sallam, is His Slave and Messenger.

In its 29th session, the Council of Senior Scholars issued  Decision No. 140 which reads:

1. It is impermissible to abort a pregnancy during its various stages except with a legitimate justification, and under very restricted circumstances.

2. If the pregnancy is in the first stage, which is the first forty days of conception, and the abortion is for a legitimate purpose or to ward off harm, then it is permissible to abort it.

Hence, there is no harm in your sister having an abortion, given her medical condition, especially since she is still in the early days of pregnancy before forty days of conception.

For more benefit, please refer to Fataawa 81706 and 87467.

Allaah Knows best.

Related Fatwa